Remember, at present, there is no such thing as an international patent; patents must be obtained in each of the countries or regions in which patent protection is sought. At present, there is a single European patent.
3.6 INVENTIONS RELATING TO ATOMIC WEAPONS
As part of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, the U.S. Congress enacted a separate law covering inventions that have utility solely relating to nuclear material or atomic weapons. This statue appears at 42 U.S.C. §2181, and is entitled “Inventions Relating to Atomic Weapons.” Section 2181(a) states: “No patent shall hereafter be granted for any invention or discovery which is useful solely in the utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy in an atomic weapon. Any patent granted for any such invention or discovery is revoked, and just compensation shall be made therefore.” Section (b) of the statute states that: “No patent hereafter granted shall confer any rights with respect to any invention or discovery to the extent that such invention or discovery is used in the utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy in atomic weapons.