I Section
Commander: Fregattenkapitän Max Fischer
Chemnitz
Cassel
Batavia
Friedrichsruh
II Section
Commander: Kapitänleutnant Ernst Wather
Oron
Sangara
Coralie
Hörlock
Borderland
III Section
Commander: Fregattenkapitän Keller
Scharnhorst
Buenos Aires
Frankfurt
IV Section
Commander: Korvettenkapitän Glüer
Bahia Castillo
Giessen
Schleswig
Badenia
Oswald (Pioneer steamer)
Altenburg (reserve)
With Pioneers
Equity
Corsica
Airships
L30 — Oberleutnant zur See Vermehren
L37 — Kapitänleutnant Paul Gärtner
LZ113 — Kapitänleutnant Zaeschmar
LZ120 — Kapitänleutnant von Lossnitzer
SL8 — Oberleutnant zur See Gerold Ratz
SL20 — Kapitänleutnant Guido Wolff
Air Service
Commander of Flyers with Special Unit: Kapitänleutnant Berthold
Aircraft tender Santa Elena — Oberleutnant zur See Holzapfel
Airstation Libau — Oberleutnant zur See Hubert Klein
Airstation Windau — Kapitänleutnant Mans
Airstation Angernsee — Kapitänleutnant der Reserve Pechel
I Torpedo Aircraft Section — Leutnant zur See Stinsky
Jagdstaffel of the 8 Armee — Leutnant Roth
Naval Land Jagdstaffel (in reserve) — Leutnant der Reserve Wieland
Note
* The S-designation denotes, roughly translated, ‘Picket’, indicating an anti-submarine role.
APPENDIX II
Units of the Sea Forces of the Riga Gulf
Commander: Vice Admiral M. K. Bakhirev
Staff: Captain 1st Rank Muromtsev
Flag officer: Leitenant Sokolov
Battleships
Graschdanin — Captain 1st Rank Rudenski
Slava — Captain 1st Rank Vladimir Antonov
Cruisers
Bayan — Captain 1st Rank Timirev
Admiral Makarov (from 14 Oct)
Diana (from 16 Oct)
Destroyer Divisions
Commander: Rear Admiral G. K. Stark
Torpedoboat-destroyer Novik
I Division Torpedoboat Destroyers ( Novik class)
Commander: Captain 2nd Rank Pilsudski
Pobeditel
Zabiyaka
Grom — Leitenant Anatoly Vaksmut
II Division Torpedoboat Destroyers ( Novik class) (under direct authority of Rear Admiral Stark)
Desna
Samson
Lieutenant Il’in
Captain Izylmetev (from 17 Oct)
III Division Torpedoboat Destroyers ( Novik class)
Commander: Captain 1st Rank Shevelev
Izyaslav
Avtroil
Konstantin
Gavriil
IV Division
Commander: Captain 1st Rank Postelnikov
General Kondratenko
Pogranitschnik
V Division
Commander: Captain 1st Rank Zelenov
Vsadnik
Amurets
Finn
Moskvityanin
Emir Bukharski
VI Division
Commander: Captain 1st Rank Ekimov
Stregushchi
Donski Kazak
Zabaikalets
Voiskovoi
Ukraina
Turkmenets
Stavropolski (from 14 Oct)
Strashnyi (from 16 October)
Auxiliary Units Attached to Division
Pechora
Transports:
Oka
Libau (Headquarters Division)
Vodoley No 1
Blockships: Lava (Hospital Ship)
Minelayer No 4
Launches:
Dozornyi
Ilim
Moryak
III Division Guardship Unit
Steam Launches: No 1, No 2, No 3, No 4
Motor Launches: No 2, No 3, No 8, No 9
Tender Tralshchik No 12
English Submarines
C26, C27, C32.
Guardship Unit of the Baltic Sea
VIII Division Torpedoboat-Destroyers
Likhoi (from 15th October)
XI Division Torpedoboat-Destroyers
Gromyashchi
Sil’nyi
Deyatel’nyi
Del’nyi
Storozhevoi (from 14th October)
Razyashchi
II Division Guardship Unit Dispatch Unit
Commander: Senior Leitenant Beklemishev
Barsuk
Gornostai
Vydra
III Division Guardship Unit Dispatch Unit
Khorek
Laska
I Division Guardship Launches
SK 1, SK 2, SK 3, SK 4, SK 5, SK 6, SK 7, SK 8, SK 9, SK 11, SK 12
Tender: BK 1
II Division Guardship Launches
Commander: Captain 2nd Rank Kira-Dinzhan
SK 16, SK 17, SK 18, SK 19
Division of Minesweepers of the Baltic Sea
II Division Torpedoboats
Prytki
Retivyi
Rezvyi
III Division Minesweepers
Minrep
Udarnik
IV Division Minesweepers
Kapsyul’
Gruz
Krambol
V Division Minesweepers
Minesweeper No 3
Minesweeper No 8
Minesweeper No 23
VI Division Minesweepers
Planeta
Minesweeper No 11
I Division Minesweeper-Launches
Motor launches: No 2, No 3, No 5, No 7
Minesweeper Tender No 7
II Division Minesweeper-Launches
Minesweeper Tender No 10
Attached unit for Division: Minesweeper No 4
Minelaying Detachment of the Baltic Sea
Minelayers
Amur
Volga
Shallow-draughted Minelayer Detachment
I Division Shallow Minelayers
Zeya
Bureya — Senior Leitenant Semenov
III Division Shallow Minelayers
Pripyat — Leitenant S. I. Medvedev.
Gunboats
Chrabry — Senior Leitenant Rennenkampf
Grozyashchi — Captain 2nd Rank Orlovski-Tanaevski
Chivinets — Leitenant Afanasev
Detached Units for Aerial Division
Tug boat Aviun
Transport Division of the Baltic Sea
III Detachment Transport
General Zimmerman
VI Detachment Transport
Obsidian
Vassian
Detached transport:
Buki
Coal Transports:
Glagol
On
Pokoj
Refrigerated transport:
Sukhona
Special transport:
Vodolei No 2
Pilot Management and Beacons Baltic Sea
Transports:
Artel’shchik
Samoed
Port unit:
Brigitovka
Читать дальше